Mediation
[…] Mediation
(Please see below for useful links about mediation)
The law of the State of Texas (in Section 154.023 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code) provides a good definition of MEDIATION:
The law of the State of Texas (in Section 154.023 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code) provides a good definition of MEDIATION:
"(a) Mediation is a forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.
(b) A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties."
Mediation Charges
When I serve as a mediator, I cannot also serve as an attorney in that case. My usual charges to serve as a mediator are as follows:
$1,000.00 per half-day (up to 4 hours)
$2,000.00 per full-day (up to 8 hours-not including lunch)